Privacy Policy

ORCHESTRAS CANADA recognizes and respects that the security of your personal information is an important part of your experience on our Website. The following privacy policy has been developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). By visiting https://oc.ca , you are accepting the practises described in this Privacy Policy and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

What is “personal information” under PIPEDA.

Personal information about visitors to ORCHESTRAS CANADA’s web site, as well as how the information is used, retained or disclosed to third parties is governed by PIPEDA which is why this Privacy Policy was developed to be in accordance with Canada’s privacy legislation .

Under PIPEDA, “personal information” is defined as “information about an identifiable individual”. It includes name, contact information, demographic, as well as information about the individual’s shopping habits or on-line browsing behaviour. It does not include information collected in aggregate, such as information collected and used for statistical purposes. In other words, PIPEDA permits the collection, use, retention and sharing of information that cannot be directly linked to, or does not specifically identify you.

Collecting and Using Information

ORCHESTRAS CANADA offers visitors to its Web site opportunities to subscribe to its free newsletter, participate in programs and events, as well as link to Web sites of ORCHESTRAS CANADA’s partners and advertisers that may also be offering information and special opportunities. If you choose to participate in one of these services or opportunities, we will retain only the information that you choose to provide.

If you are browsing on our Web site, be advised that every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and Internet protocol address (IP Address). When a visitor requests a page from the ORCHESTRAS CANADA Web site, our Web site servers automatically recognize that visitor’s domain name and address. Please note that the domain name and IP Address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site.

Newsletters and Publications

ORCHESTRAS CANADA offers valuable and timely information about events and upcoming programs in its on-line newsletter. It’s free but to receive this newsletter we ask that you subscribe by providing us with some personal information and general demographic information so that we can monitor our marketing activities and better personalize our Web site and newsletters to your interests.

Promotional Offers

ORCHESTRAS CANADA sells goods and services to its members and to the public on behalf of member organizations. ORCHESTRAS CANADA assumes no responsibility for cancellation or postponement of goods or services sold for any reason. Information is accurate at time of posting, is valid only for dates indicated, and is subject to change and availability. Unless otherwise specified, prices are quoted in Canadian dollars. Rates will vary depending upon time of booking. Taxes on goods sold are not necessarily included in the published offer.

Cookies

From time to time, ORCHESTRAS CANADA or its advertisers may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your computer’s browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. ORCHESTRAS CANADA and its partners use cookies to identify which areas on this Web site you have visited so that the next time you visit, these pages may be readily accessible. ORCHESTRAS CANADA’s advertisers or partners may also use cookies to determine how many times you have seen an advertisement to better personalize advertising content, banners and/or promotions placed on this Web site.

Please note that a cookie cannot read data off of your computer’s hard disk, or read cookie files created by other web sites. Cookies do not damage your computer system.

You may reset your computer’s browser to accept or block cookies, or allow your computer’s browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept cookies from ORCHESTRAS CANADA or its partners or advertisers, your experience at our site and other web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

On-line Surveys

From time to time, ORCHESTRAS CANADA will conduct online surveys for internal purposes or for third parties, to gather general information about users and/or their views. Participation in these surveys is voluntary; no information will be collected except that which is knowingly supplied by the user. Identifying personal information will not be shared.

Use by Children

If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, your parent’s or guardian’s permission will be required before any information is provided to our Website. Children are not permitted to participate in on-line programs or opportunities unless specifically designed for children and with the consent of the parent or guardian.

Disclosing Information to outside third parties

ORCHESTRAS CANADA reserves the right to share general demographic information with its partners, advertisers or potential advertisers; however, profiles of individual users are not shared without the express consent of the individual at the time of collecting the information.

Regarding domain name and IP Address from your computer, this information is used to examine traffic to our Web site in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of ORCHESTRAS CANADA, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement.

Safeguards to protect your personal information

All information you provide to ORCHESTRAS CANADA is protected by encrypted password. Access to source files and the data base is restricted to administrator-level accounts which are also protected by encrypted passwords [ If there is encryption – NOTE: encryption recommended if personal information collected over Internet ] on a [ Name of/Type of ] Server.

External Links

There are links on the ORCHESTRAS CANADA website that take you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party websites outside of ORCHESTRAS CANADA are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control and we do not endorse in any matter whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the information, content or other material which may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any other third party website linked to this website, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

ORCHESTRAS CANADA contains links to other Web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another Web site for which ORCHESTRAS CANADA has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from ORCHESTRAS CANADA’s Privacy Policy. Of course, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information. Please be very careful, responsible and alert with this information, especially whenever you are online.

Your Consent to this Agreement

By using the ORCHESTRAS CANADA website and, in particular, by subscribing to our newsletter or participating in our on-line contests and surveys, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described above. If an alternative purpose for your information is identified other than what is set out in this privacy policy or on our website where the information is collected, we will contact you to obtain your consent for the new purpose.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this posting. Any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or ORCHESTRAS CANADA’s information handling practises may be submitted to the Chief Privacy Officer at info[at]oc[dot]ca.